Opposition Leader David Tarkhan-Mouravi Presents The Urbanization Plan and The Program of Social Housing in Borjomi
Sagarejo, Georgia – on March 26 th the popular political party Alliance of Patriots of Georgia held a town hall meeting with its supporters and local residents in the town of Sagarejo in eastern Georgia. During the meeting the party leaders, David Tarkhan-Mouravi and Irma Inashvili, slammed the government for nepotism in the selection of civil servants and other government officials and presented to a large audience their views on social and economic issues, as well as shared major messages of the party’s political program.
David Tarkhan-Mouravi, the Chairman of the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia, criticized the government for having a wide range of nepotism when selecting government officials and civil servants.
"As a result, governmental structures are full with incompetent bureaucrats, who cannot produce quality work. Nepotism is one of the major problems in the Georgian society, which stops the country’s development in every field", - stated Tarkhan-Mouravi.
As a solution for this problem, the party leaders presented the "Rank Chart" model for public service, according to which the recruitment of incompetent personnel in the civil service field will be prevented, and the possible nepotism will be eliminated.
One of the leaders of the party Levan Tediashvili, who is a multiple-time Olympic champion and the legend of the world wrestling, addressed to the audience and encouraged people to vote for the candidates and program of the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia. The party leaders also answered the questions from the audience and encouraged their supporters to participate actively in the upcoming Parliamentary Elections in October 2016.