David Tarkhan-Mouravi and Irma Inashvili
Criticize the Government for Wasting Tax Payers’ Money
The Alliance of Patriots of Georgia: “Georgia Should Overcome Poverty – And Our People Shall Finally Rejoice!”
April 14, 2016
Kaspi, Georgia – on April 12th leaders of the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia held a town hall meeting with its supporters in the town of Kaspi to discuss the major issues in the country and to present to a large audience their strategy for winning the upcoming Parliamentary Elections 2016.
The discussion with the local residents of Kaspi and surrounding villages began with the topic of the EU membership. The party leaders explained that membership in the European Union is not going to happen soon, but free trade with the EU gives the Georgian people a unique opportunity to enter European markets with their goods. In addition, the "visa free regime" with Europe makes the EU-Georgia relationship much more valuable. "Our goal is to eventually join the EU, and it is important that government explains to people the practical benefits of a free trade agreement with the EU", - stated David Tarkhan-Mouravi, the Chairman of the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia.
At the same time David Tarkhan-Mouravi remarked on educational problems: "The former government ruined Georgia’s education system, and the current government is ignoring major problems in that field. We have nothing to do in the EU without a proper level of education", stated the Chairman.
The party leaders also discussed other issues, including demographics, agriculture, and the proper use of taxpayers’ money. Irma Inashvili, the General Secretary of the party, addressed the audience saying, "The current government and people of Georgia are living on different planets. The government is far from reality and has no understanding of the problems and real solutions".
During the town hall meeting David Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili, and other leaders of the party, including Ada Marshania and Vazha Otarashvili, answered many questions from the residents of Kaspi and encouraged the audience to vote for the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia and its program in the upcoming Parliamentary Elections in October 2016.