• Dec. 2003 – Dec. 2011: the Honorary Chairperson of the "Objective" Media Union (TV/Radio broadcasting company)
• May 2003 – Dec. 2003: the Chairman of the Customs of Georgia
• Sept. 1999 – May 2003: the Chairman of the State Department of Informatization (Information Technologies) of Georgia
David Tarkhan-Mouravi was born on September 8, 1963, in the city of Vladikavkaz. He grew up and finished high school in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. During the school period, he was the Champion of both Tbilisi and Georgia in Table Tennis among pupils.
David Tarkhan-Mouravi graduated from the Georgian Technical University. He was the Champion of Tbilisi, Georgia and Caucasus in programming among students. In addition, he was the winner of the Gold Medal in programming and cybernetics at the championship between the socialist countries. Tarkhan-Mouravi’s dissertation in cybernetics was recognized as the best dissertation work among graduate students in the Soviet Union. As a result, in 1986 he was invited to the University of Oxford. However, the Soviet government didn’t allow him to move to England because of his royal origin (David Tarkhan-Mouravi is a direct descendant of the last king of Georgia, Giorgi XII, as well as of the Georgian national hero, Prince Giorgi Saakadze, also known as the Great Mouravi. In feudal Georgia, the surname Tarkhan-Mouravi belonged to the Princes Didebules, the equivalent of the European Duke). For this reason, Tarkhan-Mouravi even refused to get his PhD.
For years David Tarkhan-Mouravi gave lectures in 11 different subjects. He is the author of a number of works in cybernetics, history and theology. In addition, he guided the process of automation of education at the Georgian Technical University. For many years he had working contacts in Switzerland and France.
From September 1999 until May 2003 Tarkhan-Mouravi was the Chairman (at that time, this state position was the equivalent of the rank of Minister) of the State Department of Informatization (Information Technologies) of Georgia. Then, from May 2003 until December 2003, he was the Chairman of the Customs of Georgia. According to the conclusion of the European Customs, the level of corruption actually decreased at the time of Tarkhan-Mouravi’s chairmanship.
In December 2003, together with Irma Inashvili, David Tarkhan-Mouravi founded the "Objective" Media Union (TV/Radio broadcasting company), being its Honorary Chairperson until December 2011.
From September 2007 until December 2012 Tarkhan-Mouravi was the Chairman of the "Resistance Movement", which was fighting against Saakashvili’s regime. The movement united a large number of different public figures, such as Otar Megvinetukhutsesi, Nodar Mgaloblishvili, Erekle Saghliani, Vazha Otarashvili, Gogi Kavtaradze, Ruvim Roman Fin, Giorgi Lomia, Ada Marshania, Levan Tediashvili, and many other well-known people.
In 2012 the leaders of the "Resistance Movement" and "Objective" Media Union jointly obtained and shared publicly the video footage that exposed the systemic violence on prisoners. For these efforts, in 2013 David Tarkhan-Mouravi, Irma Inashvili, Giorgi Lomia and Data Akobia were nominated for the Noble Peace Prize.
Currently David Tarkhan-Mouravi is the Chairman of the qualified parliamentary party "Alliance of Patriots of Georgia". He holds this position since the party’s registration on January 22, 2013. In addition, since November 2014 Tarkhan-Mouravi has been the Leader (Marshal) of the Georgian Nobility.